Darjeeling Gangtok Itineraries - Page5

 
 
Dear Raj - Allow me to say that yours is "the most informative / responsive " page / site that we have come across. Taking the liberty of sharing our tentative tour plan with you for your valuable inputs : 
 
We (total 4 people , 2 adults and 2 kids aged 6 and 10 yrs) are visiting from the 18th to 27th of this month (April 2015). Based on your previous suggestions and other information gathered, we have planned the following. Request your kind inputs and suggestions : 
 
18.4 (sat)– reach Bagdogra at 1430 hrs and proceed towards Darjeeling directly, Evening at ease 
19.4 (sun)– sunrise and other local sight seeing at Darjeeling 
20.4. (mon)– Move to Gangtok and half day local sight seeing 
21.4 (tues)– Gangtok to Lachung and overnight stay there 
22.4 (wed)– Lachung – Yumthang , Zero point and back to lachung back , overnight stay at Lachung 
23.4 (thur)– lachung to Gangtok and overnight stay at Gangtok 
24.4. (fri)– Gangtok to nathula and baba mandir and tsomgo lake , overnight at gangtok 
25.4 (sat)– Depart from Gangtok for Darjeeling and see char dham on the way, night at Darjeeling 
26.4 (sun)– Darjeeling city tour / train ride etc. 
27.4 (mon)- Darjeeling to Bagdogra for the flight at 12 noon 
 
I know we are quite late already in planning and hence will face issues with hotels and availability. Request your inputs so that we can finalise the plan and book it. 
 
Kind regards 
 
Dutta (April 2015) 
 
 
 
Hello, 
 
You can save time if you avoid making two trips to Darjeeling. Try to cover Sikkim first (Gangtok, Lachung etc) and then transfer to Darjeeling. Note that the shorter route from Namchi (char dham) to Darjeeling via Jorthang is quite bad, so you will need to retrace and go via Teesta bazaar which will require total of some 7-8 hours of drive on the day of the transfer. This can get a bit hectic. Since you can save some time with this plan, try to stay overnight at Namchi and then transfer to Darjeeling next morning. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) April 2015 
 
 
Hi Raj, 
 
Thank you for the information displayed on your website. Based on the information i have planned a itinerary.Due to shortage of time, i am confused if it is practically feasible or not. want to seek your advice.. 
May 11 reaching njp at 10.pm 
May 12 - Njp to Darjeeling via Mirik n reaching by 4.00pm 
May 13 - 3 point tour in d morning n after breakfast 7 point tour n transfer to Gangtok 
May 14 - trip to changu lake and nathu la pass 
May 15 - visit in gangtok city n transfer to new jalpaiguri 
May 16 - train at 5.35am to hwh 
Will be highly obliged to receive your reply and plan ahead. Thanx in advance, Regards, 
 
M Sweta (April 2015) 
 
 
Hi, 
 
I guess you meant reaching NJP at 10am and not pm. You can't make it to Nathula/Changu on 14th trying to make your permit after reaching there. It takes a morning half (basically one day) to get your permits done. You can go the next day and then transfer to NJP after your visit. It'll involve long travels though on your return. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) April 2015 
 
 
 
Dear Raj, 
 
I would be travelling from Mumbai with my wife and a 2 yr old son this october end (post Navratri - as I am told most cab drivers are on leave during dusherra). Below is my tentative plan (after spending couple of hours on your website). Will book my flight and hotels after hearing your feedback. 
 
Day1: Bagdogra to Darjeeling will take 3.5 hours. Afternoon nap and evening some sight seeing (what can be covered between 5-7 pm?) 
Day2: 7pt tour - zoo (I am doing zoo in gangtok too - is this different or better?), cable ride. what else is worth a visit? 
Day3: Tiger hill early morning / joy ride in evening 
Day4: Darjeeling to Gangtok - 4 hrs. Evening leisure. 
Day5: 10 point tour. Ranka Monastery (excellent but bad road), Rumtek Monastery (requires quite a bit of uphill walk), Banjhakri waterfall, Bakthang waterfall, Ropeway (excellent view of entire Gangtok), Zoo, Ganesh tok (a mandir right opposite to the Zoo), Hanuman Tok (great temple with excellent viewing area), Tashi View point, Handicraft center, Flower Exhibition center, Tibetology museum, Enchey monastery etc. Yet to finalize what to prioritize amongst these as i may not cover them all. 
Day6: 3 point tour - tsongmo lake, nathula pass, baba mandir (will carry documentation needed for permits) 
Day7: Gangtok to Lachung-Yumthang & back 
Day8: Gangtok - Pelling (120 kms - 5 hrs) via Namchi and char dham. Leisure evening. 
Day9: Singshore bridge, Khecheopalri lake, Pemayangtse Monastery, Rimbi waterfall, Yuksom etc 
Day10: Back to bagdogra 
 
Some queries - 
1. Is it better to go plan: 
Darjeeling to Pelling to Gangtok to Bagdogra OR Darjeeling to Gangtok to Pelling to Bagdogra? 
2. Will Lachung and Yumthang be difficult with a 2 yr old kid? Heard few things about oxygen / thin air / breathing problems 
3. I would have loved to do gurudongmar lake but skipping as I heard kids below 8 yrs arent allowed. Is that true? 
4. How easy will it be to find vehicles after reaching there? Or should I connect with Kings Travel right from here and book in advance for round trip? Do you have any other agents who I could advance book the vehicles with? 
5. We are strictly a vegetarian family - will food be an issue anywhere? 
 
Appreciate your help in advance. Regards, 
 
Ritesh Shah (June 2015) 
 
 
Hi, on Day1 in Darjeeling, you can roam around in Mall, take a walk along Mall road, do some shopping etc. On Day7, you can not go to Lachung and Yumthang and come back on the same day. It requires overnight stay at Lachung. Problem of oxygen etc is not in Yumthang, it's in Nathula. Try to avoid that with the baby. Rest is okay. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) June 2015 
 
 
Hi Raj... I have planned to visit Darjeeling & Gangtok in the month of October as per your suggested travel itinerary. And I have made my arrangements accordingly. Apart from that I want to visit Yumthang valley and Yumesamdong (Zero point) at the last day in gangtok. Is it possible to cover these 2 places in same day? 
 
Kugan (July 2015) 
 
 
You need to stay overnight at Lachung. Next morning you can visit Zero Point, then on the way back stop at Yumthang valley and then return to Gangtok. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) July 2015 
 
 
 
Hi, 
 
Loved your site truly. Had i landed on this site earlier i would have extended my trip. Now I feel I will miss most of the things. Feeling really bad Raj. We reach bagdogra on 21st aug at 2 pm and depart on 24th at 2pm. Essentially we only have 2 full days and 1 half day. Do not know how to make the most of it. You being a real expert to it can you please help us so that we can make the most of it. I tried to do it after reading the itneraries but failed to do so because of some many sightseeing places. PLEASE HELP US WITH A NICE ITINERARY. WE ARE A COUPLE WITHA 4 YEAR OLD CHILD. AWAIT YOUR REPLY 
 
Shilpi (July 2015) 
 
 
Hi, it's not a great idea to plan both Darjeeling and Gangtok over just two & half days. But if you must, you can consider the following plan: 
 
Day1: Reach Darjeeling in the evening, stroll around Mall (chowrasta) and Nehru Road, do some shopping, take dinner at Glenary's. 
 
Day2: Take toy train ride at 8am. Get back, have a quick brunch, and go for Ropeway (cable car) followed by HMI/Zoo. Transfer to Gangtok (4.5 hours, so start by 4pm) 
 
Day3: Take the full day 10-point sightseeing (described in my site) in a private car... preferably Innova or Scorpio as some roads are not good. Take dinner at MG Road. 
 
Day4: Go to MG Road (the town center) around 9am and take breakfast at Baker's Cafe, walk around, do some shopping, sit and relax, then head back to your hotel. Transfer to Bagdogra after lunch. 
 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) July 2015 
 
 
Dear Sir Raj ,First of all I want to thank you for your amazingly helpful website & the guidelines. I have planned a week tour to Gangtok , Kalimpong & Darjeeling with my famiy of total 4 with the help of your website. I plan to reach Bagdogra on 01/10/2015 & then to Gangtok same day afternoon enjoy market & other places on foot. On 2nd Sightseeing on a hired car . 
 
Then to reach Kalimpong in afternoon of 2nd . Shopping on Rishi Road Market . On 3rd to cover both East n West Sightseeing . On 4th to visit Pineview n other Nurseries to purchase Cactus. After that to reach Darjeeling on 4th afternoon . Stroll at Mall Road. On 5th, 3-Point, 5-Point & 7-Point Sightseeing . On 6th, Toy Train Trip n visit to other places & market in town. On 7th to go to NJP for train to Kolkata for 2 nights 3days sightseeing etc. 
 
Please give your expert opinion. whether I should start from Gangtok or Darjeeling ? Please advise me.  
With Regards 
 
Dr S P Singh (July 2015) 
 
 
Your plan is quite okay. Suggest not to do 3, 5 & 7 point tours all on the same day... will be very tiring. Do 3 and 7 point tours instead. Rest is okay. On your way back from Darj, try to come via Mirik to enjoy views and tea gardens, as well as Mirik lake. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) July 2015 
 
 
I thank u for putting together such useful information. It helped me a lot to prepare a rough itinerary. 
 
Oct 18:arrive at NJP at 9am... transfer to Darjeeling. Toy train ride on same day. 
Oct 19: 3-point tour in morning... have breakfast, then go for 7 point tour. Transfer to Pelling on same day. 
Oct 20: local sightseeing at Pelling, then transfer to Gangtok. 
Oct 21: 10-point full day tour of Gangtok. 
Oct 22:visit to Tsomgo lake,baba mandir and nathula, transfer to Kalimpong on same day. 
Oct 23:half day local sightseeing at Kalimpong, then return to njp. Train at 9pm. 
I have a few questions: 
1)Can we make it back to Kalimpong on 22 Oct? or we reverse 21 Oct with 22 Oct so that we can reach kalimpong on 22nd? 
2)is the itinerary feasible 
 
Debdas Chowdhury (July 2015) 
 
 
Itinerary is okay but hectic. You can't swap 21st Oct with 22nd unless you get Nathula permits etc done in advance through tour agencies. It can take time, almost the first half of a day. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) July 2015 
 
 
Dear Sir, 
Hats off to your such a useful site. My wife(51) and I(57), intend to visit Darjeeling & Gangtok and after going through your various itineraries, I have framed our tour as under: 
 
26 September, Saturday. : New Delhi to Bagdogra, IndiGo 6E-471, 14:0-16:05 
OR 
Air India Flight AI-879 (11.00-13.00) 
 
Bagdogra to Darjeeling (preferably via Mirik) 
Night Halt at Darjeeling 
 
27 September,Sunday : Darjeeling Sight-seeing 
Morning: 3-point tour 
1) Tiger Hill 
2) Ghoom Monastery 
3) Batasia Loop and War Memorial 
Afternoon: 
Observatory Hills 
Mall Road 
Chaurasta Mall 
Toy train ride 
Dinner at Glenary’s Restaurant 
Night Halt at Darjeeling 
 
28 September,Monday : Breakfast at Keventer's on the open roof terrace 
Darjeeling Sight-seeing (Mixed Point Tour) 
1) Japanese Temple & Peace Pagoda 
2) Himalayan Mountaineering Institute and the Zoo 
3) Darjeeling Ropeway 
4) Tenzing & Gombu Rock 
5) Tibetan Refugee Self Help Center 
6) Happy Valley Tea Estate 
7) Rock Garden 
8)Dinner at The Park - a great Thai & Chinese restaurant on Laden La Road. 
9)Night Halt at Darjeeling 
 
29 September, Tuesday : Darjeeling to Gangtok 3.5 hours 
1) Check out in the morning (by 8am), take a taxi from the stand and move 
to Gangtok (takes about 4 hours). 
2) Check into the hotel, freshen up & apply for permit to Nathula Pass 
3) Walk down to MG Marg. 
4) Walk down to a restaurant, take a relaxed lunch. 
5) Post lunch, do some shopping. 
6) Also walk down to nearby Lal Bazaar for more shops. 
7) Remaining day at leisure. 
8) Overnight at Gangtok. 
 
30 September, Wednesday : Gangtok Sight-seeing ( 10-point tour) 
1) Ranka Monastery 
2) Ban Jhakri Waterfall 
3) Rumtek Monastery 
4) Enchey Monastery 
5) Ganesh Tok 
6) Zoo 
7) Hanuman Tok 
8) Ropeway 
9) Tashi View Point 
10) Chorten Stupa 
11) Night Halt at Gangtok 
 
 
1 October, Thursday : Gangtok Sight-seeing (3-point tour) 
1) Tsongmo Lake 
2) Baba Mandir 
3) Nathula Pass 
4)Night Halt at Gangtok 
 
2 October, Friday : Gangtok to Bagdogra (Taxi) 
Bagdogra to Delhi Jet Airways-9W-712 (14:00-16:15)Non stop 
 
Kindly suggest whether this will work out or some changes are required 
 
Pankaj Bhown (September 2015) 
 
 
Your itinerary is nice, well done! Couple of points ... Indigo timing is too late to see Mirik. On 27th, take the joyride first in the afternoon and do other activities. September end is usually a good time, but there can be occasional showers. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) September 2015 
 
 
Hi, 
 
My wife and I are touring Gangtok and Darjeeling during the 3rd week of Nov (21st to 29th). I plan to do it on my own instead of going for a travel planner as it allows me flexibility, because my intention is experience the local rather than just rushing through the holiday. Based various reviews and your itineraries, I have created my own. Please let me know if this is going to work out. 
 
22-11 : Reach Darjeeling and walk around the town. 
23-11 : Tiger Hills to watch sunrise, Ghoom Monastery, Batasia Loop, Japanese Temple, Peace Pagoda. 
24-11: Zoo, Mountaineering Institute, Ropeway Ride, Tenzing and Gombu Rock, Tibetan Refugee Self Help Center and Tea Estate. 
25-11: Reach Kalimpong and sightseeing and night stay 
26:11 : Reach Gangtok and walk around the town. 
27:11 - Chortan, Institute of Tibetology, Institute of handicrafts and handlooms, Rumtek monastery, BanJhakri Waterfall 
28:11 - Tshomgo Lake & Baba Mandir and Nathu La 
29:11 - Return 
 
Rohit (September 2015) 
 
 
Good itinerary, Since you are visiting Ban Jhakri waterfalls near Gangtok, visit Ranka Monastery as well which is close by. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) September 2015 
 
 
It is a super short trip for our family of 4 - all adults. We are cutting out a lot of sight seeing. Our main attraction is the Khangchendzonga. And a few monasteries. 
 
Nov 22 - Mumbai to Bagdogra arriving 1 pm. Bagdogra to Darjeeling by Taxi. O/N at Darjeeling. 
 
Nov 23 - Tiger Hill, Bhatasia loop, Ghoom. Breakfast. 
District Magistrate Office for Sikkim permits (we are foreign nationals). Take a taxi to Yuksom. O/N at Yuksom. 
 
Nov 24 - Visit Pelling - Khecheopalri Lake, Sanga Choeling Monastery, Pemayangtse Monastery, Rabdentse Ruins. Return to Yuksom. O/N at Yuksom 
 
Nov 25 - Dubdi monastery and Tashiding Monastery. O/N at Yuksom 
 
Nov 26 - Start early for Gangtok. Visit Enchey Monastery, Directorate of Handlooms and Handicrafts. Walk around Mall and MG Road. O/N at Gangtok near Mall. 
 
Nov 27 - Leave early for Bagdogra to catch 3 pm flight. 
 
Thinking of booking following hotels using tripadvisor and your recommendation - 1 night in Darjeeling (Pahari Soul - seems closest to Tiger Hill as well as the dali petrol station where cabs are supposed to be available), 3 nights in Yuksom (Limboo Homestay), 1 night in Gangtok (Netuk House). 
 
Please tell us if we look good. Can we request the hotels to book cabs for us in advance for Tiger Hill, Darjeeling to Yuksom, Yuksom to Gangtok, Gangtok to Bagdogra ? Thanks for all your help. 
 
Sugee Kamat (September 2015) 
 
 
You can get your permits (ILPs) at Bagdogra Airport itself at Sikkim Tourism counter (arrival hall). If you reached Gangtok by 25th evening, you could have covered Rumtek and Ranka monasteries as well - the two best in this part of the hills. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) September 2015 
 
 
Hi Raj, 
 
We are a group of 2 couples with 2 children with each ~ 4years and would be visiting Darjeeling/Gangtok in Feb'15.The trip is basically for our anniversary and we would be visiting the queen of hills -Darjeeling for the first time.Have gone through your informative site and inputs and have prepared a draft itinerary. Would like you to have a look and your inputs so that we have a memorable trip and stay. Thanking for your time. 
 
1 Wednesday 24th Feb’15 Board Train from Mumbai at 5.30 Pm 
 
2 Thursday 25th Feb’15 Arrive Kolkata at 7.45 pm and Board Darjeeling Mail at 10pm 
 
3 Friday 26th Feb’15 Arrive NJP at 9am and take a Cab to Darjeeling (Via Mirik Lake).Lunch on the way, after reaching Darjeeling and freshening up, take a stroll to Mall and along Mall Road. 
 
4 Saturday 27th Feb’15 Go for 3 point Sightseeing 4am to 7.30 am (Tiger Hill, Batasia Loop & Ghoom Monastery) and return back to Hotel for breakfast. In the 2nd Half Go for 7 point sightseeing 2 pm to 7.30 pm (Himalayan Mountaineering Institute and the Zoo, Darjeeling Ropeway, Tenzing & Gombu Rock, Happy Valley Tea Estate, Tibetan Refugee Self Help Center, Lebong Race Course, Gorkha Football Stadium). 
 
5 Sunday 28th Feb’15 5 points tour (9.00 AM - 12 Noon )- Japanese Temple & Peace Pagoda, Lalkuthi or Lal Kothi, Dhirdham Temple, Ava Art Gallery, Bengal natural history museum. Rock Garden & Gangamaya Park - 2pm-5pm or Go for joy ride (tickets to be booked in advance) or else can visit Kalimpong. 
 
6 Monday 29th Feb’13 Check out Hotel after breakfast and leave for Gangtok. (Make sure to hire a Vehicle with Sikkim’s Registration No. as WB Vehicles are not allowed to enter in Gangtok).Check in Hotel and go for local sight-seeing. Arrange for Permit to visit Changu Lake through Hotel. 
 
7 Tuesday 1st Mar’15 Visit Changu Lake (also known as T songmo Lake), Baba Mandir and Nathula Pass 
 
8 Wednesday 2nd Mar’15 Return from Gangtok to NJP and board Train for Mumbai at Night 1.30 am i.e. 3rd 
 
Looking forward to your valuable inputs or any suggestion for modifications,etc, 
 
Sanjay Sarda (November 2015) 
 
 
Hi, you have a nice itinerary and I don't suggest any changes. Couple of caveats to watch out for: 1) You will likely need a transfer from Howrah to Sealdah in Kolkata to board Darjeeling mail. The time gap is okay for the transfer if your first train is on time, otherwise there is a risk here. Getting off at Howrah, waiting on a long queue for a cab, negotiating the rush hour and boarding a train in Sealdah can easily take more than 2 hours. 2) It can be difficult to get a Sikkim registered vehicle in Darjeeling unless you pre-arrange one through an operator. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) November 2015 
 
 
Sir, 
 
I intend to visit North East (Sikkim) and my itinerary is under: 
06.12.2015 : I will reach Bagdogra at 3.10 pm and proceed to Gangtok. 
 
07.12.2015 : To visit for local sight seeing i.e.10 points or 7 points. 
 
08.12.2015 : To visit Tmsosgo Lake, Baba Mandir and proceed to Pelling. 
 
09.12.2015 : To visit sightseeing of Pelling 
 
10.12.2015 : Proceed for Darjeeling and to visit sightseeing of Darljeeling. 
 
11.12.2014 : To visit 3 points of Sightseening in Darjeeling and proceed to Bagdora to catch flight at 4.45pm. 
Please see this is right itinerary is good please give me your suggestion is this right or not. Thanks 
 
Paramjit Kaur (November 2015) 
 
 
Itinerary is good. However on 9/12, it'll take about 5 hours from Pelling to Darjeeling. Unless you start early, local sightseeing in Darjeeling may not be possible. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) November 2015 
 
 
Dear Sir / Madam, Please check the u/m itinerary and suggest changes if any. 
 
09 May 16 -Depart from NJP Rly Stn. for Mirik. Sightseeing and night Halt Mirik. 
10 May 16 - Depart for Darjeeling. Enroute Jorpokhari, Simana, Pashupati Market. Arrival and Night Halt Darjeeling. 
11 May 16 - Darjeeling Sight Seeing. Night Halt Darjeeling. 
12 May 16 - Depart for Gangtok. Arrival local Sightseeing. Night Halt Gangtok. 
13 Mar 16 - Depart for Lachung. Sightseeing, Night Halt at Lachung. 
14 May 16 - Lachung, Sightseeing. Night Halt Lachung (Please suggest if 2 night halts are required at Lachung) 
15 May 16 - Depart for Gangtok. Ni Halt at Gangtok. 
16 May 16 - Changu Lake, Baba Mandir, Nathula Pass. Night Halt Gangtok. 
17 May 16 - Gangtok remaining sight seeing. Return to NJP at 7pm. 
 
With Regards, 
 
Amruta Karandikar (December 2015) 
 
 
Hi, your itinerary is mostly okay. 1-night halt at Lachung is okay to cover Yumthang Valley and even Zero point. On the second day you should start early in the morning if you plan to return to Gangtok on the same day. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) December 2015 
 
 
Dear Raj ji, 
We intend to visit North East (Sikkim/Darjeeling) and my itinerary is as follows (2 Adulds + 2 Child 11yr & 3yr): 
 
03.04.2016 : I will reach Bagdogra at 1:40 pm and proceed to Gangtok. O/N , Evening Mall Road Visit 
04.04.2016 : To visit Gangtok local sight seeing i.e.10 points or 7 points. 
1) Ranka Monastery 
2) Ban Jhakri Waterfall 
3) Rumtek Monastery 
4) Enchey Monastery 
5) Ganesh Tok 
6) Zoo 
7) Hanuman Tok 
8) Ropeway 
9) Tashi View Point 
10) Chorten Stupa 
 
05.04.2016 : To visit Tmsosgo Lake, Baba Mandir and proceed to Darjeeling (will it be ok to proceed for Darjeeling on same day?) 
1) Tsongmo Lake 
2) Baba Mandir 
3) Nathula Pass 
 
Please advice if it is Ok to visit Nathula Pass with 3 yr old kid in April? Any oxygen issues? I have also learnt that passes are not issued for 3 yrd old?? 
 
06.04.2016 : Sightseeing of Darljeeling 
Mixed Point Tour 
1) Japanese Temple & Peace Pagoda 
2) Himalayan Mountaineering Institute and the Zoo 
3) Darjeeling Ropeway 
4) Tenzing & Gombu Rock 
5) Tibetan Refugee Self Help Center 
6) Happy Valley Tea Estate 
7) Rock Garden 
 
07.04.2016 : 3-point tour of Darjeeling. 
1) Tiger Hill - sunrise over Mt. Kanchenjunga 
2) Ghoom Monastery 
3) Batasia Loop and War Memorial 
 
b) Toy train ride (afternoon) - Does it makes sense to skip Batasia Loop 
and memorial from above3-point tour, instead enjoy with toy train as it 
will go to same loop ? 
 
c) evening at leisure 
 
09.04.2016 : Early morning proceed to Bagdora to catch flight at 12:30 pm. 
 
Please see if itinerary is good & kindly suggestion is this right or not considering kids accompanying us. Thanks 
 
Manish Juneja (January 2016) 
 
 
Both kids and adults are equally susceptible to oxygen problem at high altitude places like Nathula. I suggest you skip Nathula with 3-yr old kid. Visit Tsomgo and transfer to Darjeeling. Skip Batasia in 3-point tour if you are taking the toy train ride. Rest is okay. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) January 2016 
 
 
Hi, I'm planning for a 5N/6D Darjeeing-Gangtok trip. 
 
25th Jan(Day1)-Arrival by 9 am at NJP.. NJP to Darjeeling via Mirik (Hotel booked in Magnolia Residency). 26th Jan (Day2)- 3 point tour (Tiger hill trip) & 5/7point tour in mid half, 27th Jan(Day3) - Darjeeling to Gangtok (No hotel is booked in Gangtok till today). 28th Jan(Day4)- Tsomgo Lake, Baba Mandir, Nathula Pass(though we don't know how to manage passes for Nathula or whether possible to reach in Jan last week due to snow fall, any other places you suggest in stead of Tsomgo trip). 29th Jan (Day5)- whole day Gangtok 7 point tour or relax. 30th Jan (Day6)- whole day shopping, relax & reaching at NJP in the afternoon. 
 
1) please give us preferable advice & suggestion to my itinerary, I may go for any alteration/addition according to advice 2) I am moving with my husband only. Waiting eagerly for your kind reply as soon as possible. 
 
Sayanti Saha (January 2016) 
 
 
Nathula will be closed around that time, Tsomgo also may not be accessible due to snow. You should stay in Darjeeling for a day longer and take one of the many day trips I have discussed in the link below (my personal favorite is a round day trip of Takdah, Tinchuley and Lamahatta). Otherwise plan a one night stay at Namchi which you can visit from Gangtok. 
 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) January 2016 
 
 
Hi Mr. Raj, 
 
I have planned to vist Darjeeling in 12 March 2016 with my family and my two children 1 year boy amd 3.5 year girl. First of all please suggest me whether march is ok for 1 year & 3 year child? Please check my itinerary - 
 
Entrain from Bandel in 10th Mar 16 in kamrup express 
 
Reach NJP on 11 th Mar..take rest in my brother in law's house. 
 
12-Mar. NJP to Derjeeling via mirik. 
 
13 Mar. Derjeeling sight seeing and toy train. 
 
14 Mar. Tiger hill , Ganga maiya and rock garden 
 
15 Mar. Move to pelling. 
 
16 Mar. Ravangla temi tea garden and namchi 
 
17 mar. Pelling sight seeing. 
 
18 mar. back to njp. again rest in brother in law's house. 
 
19 mar. Reach kolkata ba padatik express. 
 
Please suggest whether my itineray plan is ok or not? this is my first visit in derjerling. plz guide me to enjoy at most the Derjeeling....thanks a lot. 
 
Partha Sarathi Paul (January 2016) 
 
 
Hi, I suggest you start with Pelling. First do Pelling local sightseeing and then on the next day visit Ravangla and Namchi, and come down to Darjeeling instead of going back to Pelling. Darjeeling is only 2 & half hours from Namchi via Jorthang (but you ideally need a large vehicle like Sumo as the road condition is not good in several places). Start a bit early on this day. This plan will save substantial travel cost and time. 1st half of March can be very cold, so take adequate winter protection for the kids. April would have been much better. 
 
Raj (darjeeling-tourism.com) January 2016 
 
 
More Itineraries... 
 
Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10 
 
 
Related Articles 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Advertisements